Elena SOKOLOVA
Birthdate: 5 Feburary 1980
Birthplace: Moscow, Russia
Height: 162 cm
Weight: 51 kg
Start Skating: 1984
Club: Dinamo, Moscow
Hobbies: literature, English language
| |
|
Training: Moscow, Russia; 24/24 hours per week
Season 1995-96
Coach: V. Tumanov
Choreographer:
Short Program music:
Long Program music:
Exhibition Program music:
3rd 1995 Finlandia Trophy (Helsinki, Finland)
6th 1996 Russian National Championship (Samara, Russia)
1st 1996 Gardena Spring Trohpy
1st 1996 Coupe des Alpes
Season 1996-97
Coach: V. Tumanov
Choreographer:
Short Program music:
Long Program music:
Exhibition Program music:
3rd 1996 Finlandia Trophy (Helsinki, Finland)
6th 1996 Skate America (Springfield, USA) -- 1st event in Champion Series
4th 1996 Cup of Russia (St. Petersburg, Russia) -- 5th event in Champion Series
4th 1997 Russian National Championship (Moscow, Russia)
2nd 1997 World Junior Championship
Season 1997-98
Coach: Marina Kudriavzeva
Choreographer:
Short Program music:
Long Program music: J. Strauss III "Acceleration Waltz etc."
Exhibition Program music:
w/d 1997 Finlandia Trophy (Helsinki, Finland)
3rd 1997 Skate America (Detroit, USA) -- 1st event in Champion Series
2nd 1997 Cup of Russia (St. Petersburg, Russia) -- 5th event in Champion Series
3rd 1998 Russian National Championship (Moscow, Russia)
5th 1998 Champion Series Final (Munich, Germany)
7th 1998 Winter Olympic Games (Nagano, Japan)
8th 1998 World Championship (Minneanapolis, USA)
Season 1998-99
Coach: Victor Kudriavzev
Choreographer: Nikolay Androsov
Short Program music: Harry James "Blues Delmor"
Long Program music: Max Gazzolla "La Parole du Soleil"
Exhibition Program music: Auqa "Barbi Girl"
7th 1998 Goodwill Games (Long Island, New York, USA)
1st 1998 Finlandia Trophy (Helsinki, Finland)
2nd 1998 Skate America (Detroit, USA) -- 1st event in ISU Grand-Prix
1st 1998 Nations Cup (Gelserkirchen, Germany) -- 3rd event in ISU Grand-Prix
1st 1998 Cup of Russia (Moscow, Russian) -- 5th event in ISU Grand-Prix
5th 1999 Russian National Championship (Moscow, Russia)
1st 1999 World University Games (Poprad Tatry, Slovakia)
1st 1999 Estonia Open (Tallinn, Estonia)
5th 1999 ISU Grand Prix Final (St. Petersburg, Russia)
Season 1999-00
Coach: Victor Kudriavzev
Choreographer: Nikolay Androsov
Short Program music:
Long Program music: Max Gazzolla "La Parole du Soleil"
Exhibition Program music:
1st 1999 Finlandia Trophy (Helsinki, Finland)
3rd 1999 Skate America (Detroit, USA) -- 1st event in ISU Grand-Prix
3rd 1999 Cup of Russia (St. Petersburg, Russia) -- 5th event in ISU Grand-Prix
6th 2000 Russian Nationals (Moscow, Russia)
[Home]
[Articles]
[Reviews]
[Columns]
[Profiles]
[Misc]
All content of the page is (c) to Anna Kondakova unless otherwise noted.
Please do not use without my permission.
|