Evgeny PLUSHENKO

 Birthdate: 3 November 1982   
 Birthplace: Volgograd   
 Height: 167 cm   
 Weight: 50 kg   
 Start Skating: 1986   
 Club: Yubileiny Sport Palace   
 Hobbies: music, dancing, computer games   



2000 Russian Nationals


Moscow, Russia


Exibitions

"Russian folk"

Photo by Yurii L. Ronzhin


Training: St. Petersburg, Russia


Season 1995-96


 Coach: Alexey (Nikolaevich) Mishin   
 Choreographer: Edward Smirnov   
 Short Program music:    
 Long Program music:    
 Exhibition Program music:    
 
 6th 1996 World Junior Championship  (Brisbane, Australia)
 6th 1996 Russian National Championship  (Samara, Russia)
 

Season 1996-97


 Coach: Alexey (Nikolaevich) Mishin   
 Choreographer: Evgeny Serezhnikov   
 Short Program music: "Tarantella, Santa Lucia"   
 Long Program music: Rossini, overtures from "Guailgaum Tell, Il Barbiere de Sivilia, Semeramide"   
 Exhibition Program music:    
 
 7th 1996 Finlandia Trophy  (Helsinki, Finland)
 1st 1996 Blue Swords  (Chemnitz, Germany)
 4th 1996 Cup of Russia (St.Petersburg, Russia) -- 5th event in Champion Series)
 1st 1997 World Junior Champioship  (Seol, South Korea)
 4th 1997 Russian National Champioship  (Moscow, Russia)
 1st 1997 European Yuoth Winter Games
 

Season 1997-98


 Coach: Alexey (Nikolaevich) Mishin   
 Choreographer: Evgeny Serezhnikov   
 Short Program music: Plaza de Toros "Concerto d'Aranjuez"   
 Long Program music: Jean Michel Jarre "Chronologie 2, Chronologie 3, Zoolooclolgie"   
 Exhibition Program music: Enigma   
                           Romanian Folk Music "Two Step Nadya"
 
 3rd 1997 Finlandia Trophy  (Helsinki, Finland)
 2nd 1997 Skate America  (Detroit, Michigan, USA) --  1st event in Champion Series
 2nd 1997 Cup of Russia  (St.Petersburg, Russia) -- 5th event in Champion Series
 3rd 1998 Russian National Championship  (Moscow, Russia)
 5th 1998 Champion Series Final  (Munchen, Germany)
 2nd 1998 European Championship  (Milan, Italy)
 3rd 1998 World Championship  (Minneanapolis, Minnesota, USA)
 

Season 1998-99


 Coach: Alexey (Nikolaevich) Mishin   
 Choreographer: Evgeny Serezhnikov   
 Short Program music: folk "Hava Nagila"   
 Long Program music: Jean Michel Jarre "Chronologie 2, Chronologie 3, Zoolooclolgie"   
 Exhibition Program music: folk Russian Dance   
 
 2nd 1998 Goodwill Games  (Long Island, New York, USA)
 4th 1998 Grand Slam of Figure Skating  (Charleston, South Carolina, USA) -- Pro-Am
 1st 1998 Skate Canada  (Kamloops, British Columbia, Canada) --  2nd event in ISU Grand-Prix
 2nd 1998 Cup of Russia  (Moscow Russia) -- 4th event in ISU Grand Prix
 1st 1998 NHK Trohpy  (Sapporo, Japan) --  6th event in ISU Grand Prix
 1st 1999 Russian National Champioship (Moscow, Russia)
 1st 1999 Japan Open  (Tokyo, Japan) -- Pro-Am
 2nd 1999 European Championship  (Praga, Czech Republic)
 3rd 1999 ISU Grand Prix Final  (St. Petersburg, Russia)
 2nd 1999 World Championsip  (Helsinki, Finland)
 

Season 1998-99


 Coach: Alexey (Nikolaevich) Mishin   
 Choreographer: Evgeny Serezhnikov   
 Short Program music: Aram Khachaturyan Saber Dance   
 Long Program music: Gypsy songs medley   
 Exhibition Program music:    
 

 1st 1999 Grand Slam of Figure Skating (Kitchener, USA) -- Pro-Am team event
 2nd 1999 Keri Lotion Classics (Orlando, USA) -- Team event
 1st 1999 Nations Cup (Gelsenkirchen, Germany) -- 3rd event in ISU Grand-Prix
 1st 1999 Cup of Russia (St. Petersurg, Russia) -- 4th event in ISU Grand-Prix
 1st 1999 NHK Trophy (Nagoya, Japan) -- 5th event in ISU Grand-Prix
 1st 2000 Russian Nationals (Moscow, Russia)
 1st 2000 Grand Prix Final (Lyon, France)
 

[Home]   [Articles]   [Reviews]   [Columns]   [Profiles]   [Misc]

All content of the page is (c) to Anna Kondakova unless otherwise noted.

Please do not use without my permission.